001018/2008.
[…] The statute has been liberally construed to require disclosure of any information or material reasonably related to the issues, which will assist in the preparation for trial. See, Hoenig v. Westphal, 52 N.Y.2d 605, 439 N.Y.S.2d 831 (1981) (quoting Allen v. Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, 21 N.Y.2d 403, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449 (1968)) and holding that the provision has been construed so as to require any matter that will "assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.").
CPLR § 3124 states that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."