No. 4D12–4554.
[…] See Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992) (“[C]ourts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.”).
2013 Amendment and the Intent of the Legislature
Such interpretation is cemented by a 2013 amendment to section 163.3167(8), which provided as follows:
(8) (a) An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order is prohibited.
(b) An initiative or referendum process in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment is prohibited. However, an initiative or referendum process in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment that affects more than five parcels of land is allowed if it is expressly authorized by specific language in a local government charter that was lawful and in effect on June 1, 2011. A general local government charter provision for an initiative or referendum process is not sufficient.
(c) It is the intent of the Legislature that initiative and referendum be prohibited in regard to any development order.... Therefore, the prohibition on initiative and referendum stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) is remedial in nature and applies retroactively to any initiative or referendum process commenced after June 1, 2011, and any such initiative or referendum process that has been commenced or completed thereafter is hereby deemed null and void and of no legal force and effect.
§ 163.3167(8)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). As grounds for this amendment, the committee staff made express reference to the instant case in its accompanying May 14, 2013 staff analysis, stating: