03-29-2017
[…] In any event, Hospital has not shown that the limitation of paragraph 11.4 applies here.
Hospital fails to establish that the court erred in concluding FCA's termination fee claim was within the scope of the parties' agreement to arbitrate their disputes.
D. Interest Rate
Hospital points out that the court's judgment affirmed the arbitration award "with interest at the legal rate of 10% per annum from July 30, 2013." This statement in the judgment repeats a sentence from the arbitration award. It also complies with a statute pertaining to an award of pre-judgment interest. (Civ. Code, § 3289 ["If a contract . . . does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after breach."].)
Hospital contends the judgment does not specifically state that the 10 percent interest rate would apply only to pre-judgment interest, and asserts that post-judgment interest on judgments against a public entity such as Hospital is limited to an annual rate of seven percent.