01-21-00282-CR
[…] Article 38.22, Section 3 states in relevant part that:
No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning[.]
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(2). Article 38.22, Section 2 (a) describes the warnings that must be given to an accused. It requires that:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either receive [] from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or receive[] from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time; and
(b) the accused, prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive[s] the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 2(a)-(b). Miranda warnings and the requirements of Article 38.22 are mandatory when there is a custodial interrogation. Herrera, 241 S.W.3dat526.