CA No. WC-2019-0015
[…] Tucker Estates Charlestown, 964 A.2d at 1140 (quoting Borromeo v. Personnel Board of Town of Bristol, 117 R.I. 382, 385, 367 A.2d 711, 713 (1977)). Here, the ordinance requiring a two-thirds vote conflicts with the Hopkinton Town Charter, which states that "[a] majority of the members present at any legal meeting may determine any matter legally before the Town Council provided that final passage of ordinances or amendments to ordinances shall require the affirmative vote of the majority of its members." Hopkinton Town Charter art. III, § 3141 (emphasis added). Likewise, § 45-5-3 provides that "a majority of the members present at any legal meeting may determine any matter legally before them." These provisions permit the Town Council to lawfully pass zoning ordinance amendments with a majority as opposed to a supermajority. To the extent that the supermajority requirement in the Hopkinton Code of Ordinances conflicts with the Hopkinton Town Charter and state law, the latter prevails.