CA No. WC-2019-0015
[…] Because this notice "reasonably informs the average lay person of the nature of the proposed changes to the zoning regulations which presently control the use of his or her real estate" and permits landowners to participate in the public hearing, it is sufficient as a matter of law. Golden Gate Corp. v. Town of Narragansett, 116 R.I. 552, 557, 359 A.2d 321, 324 (1976).
Section 45-24-53(a) provides that :
"No zoning ordinance shall be adopted, repealed, or amended until after a public hearing has been held upon the question before the city or town council. The city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing, which may include the week in which the hearing is to be held, at which hearing opportunity shall be given to all persons interested to be heard upon the matter of the proposed ordinance. Written notice, which may be a copy of the newspaper notice, shall be mailed to the parties specified in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, at least two (2) weeks prior to the hearing. The newspaper notice shall be published as a display advertisement, using a type size at least as large as the normal type size used by the newspaper in its news articles, and shall:Section 45-24-53(d) provides:
"(1) Specify the place of the hearing and the date and time of its commencement;
"(2) Indicate that adoption, amendment, or repeal of a zoning ordinance is under consideration;
"(3) Contain a statement of the proposed amendments to the ordinance that may be printed once in its entirety, or summarize and describe the matter under consideration as long as the intent and effect of the proposed ordinance is expressly written in that notice;
"(4) Advise those interested where and when a copy of the matter under consideration may be obtained or examined and copied; and
"(5) State that the proposals shown on the ordinance may be altered or amended prior to the close of the public hearing without further advertising, as a result of further study or because of the views expressed at the public hearing. Any alteration or amendment must be presented for comment in the course of the hearing." Section 45-24-53(a)(1)-(5).
"(d) Where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this section, with the additional requirements that:
"(1) Notice shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate; and