No. 12-07-00012-CV
[…] According to section 501.008,
A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department, other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate to the department or to a facility operated under contract with the department.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (emphasis added). The statute further reads:
An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d) (emphasis added). Where an inmate cannot show that he has met the requirements of the section 501.008, no arguable basis in law exists to support a claim against the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. Id. ; see also Brown , 185 S.W.3d at 504; Crain v.