2018–12387 Index No.1119/11
[…] Conservation v. Segreto, 169 A.D.3d 813, 814, 92 N.Y.S.3d 708 ). "A further fundamental rule of statutory construction when construing statutes under the same legislative act is that the court must take the entire act into consideration, or look to the act as a whole, and all sections of a law must be read together to determine its fair meaning" ( Matter of Carver v. Nassau County Interim Fin. Auth., 142 A.D.3d 1003, 1007, 38 N.Y.S.3d 197 [internal quotation marks omitted] ).
Insurance Law § 5213(b) provides: "As a condition to the payment of the amount of the settlement the qualified person ... shall assign his claim to the corporation which shall then be subrogated to all of the rights of the qualified person against the financially irresponsible motorist." Thus, the statute provides that, upon payment of the settlement amount by MVAIC, the "qualified person," i.e., the plaintiff, shall assign his personal injury claim to MVAIC. As stated by the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York in Pacho v.