Archer v. Ardila
[…] (See also former Code Civ. Proc., § 1010.6, subd. (e) [party represented by counsel who has appeared in action "shall accept electronic service" of documents that may be served by other means].) Nor is there any indication that she objected to the declarations on this ground in the trial court.

III. Admission of Evidence

Ardila also contends petitioners' declarations were inadmissible secondary evidence, and the trial court abused its discretion in admitting them. Section 1521 of the Evidence Code provides that "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence," but such secondary evidence should be excluded if "[a] genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion" or if "[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair." (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a).) The secondary evidence must comply with the general rules of admission of evidence, including those regarding hearsay. (Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.