Archambault v. Konover Constr. Corp.
[…] (4) the jury's verdict must be set aside as it resulted from passion, prejudice and improper considerations.

For the reasons set forth in detail below, the court affirms the jury's verdict and denies the defendant's motions. The court finds that the jury's verdict is adequately supported by the facts and the law and is not excessive.

DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review

Motions for Remittitur and to Set Aside a Verdict.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-216a provides the statutory framework for motions for remittitur and states: "If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

In determining whether or not any verdict is excessive as a matter of law, the court must review the evidence as a whole and determine whether it supports the verdict entered. On this issue, the law concerning motions to set aside verdicts provides the court with the guidelines to be used.