Arceneaux v. United States Postal Service
[…] The Tucker Act and the Little Tucker Act themselves do not carve out any exception for either breach of contract or constitutional claims. Both types of claims are specifically included within the coverage of the two statutes: "any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort." 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (a)(1), 1346(a)(2).

The distinction may arise from Section 401(9), which grants to the Postal Service the power "to exercise, in the name of the United States, the right of eminent domain for the furtherance of its official purposes." 39 U.S.C. § 401 (9). Atleast one court has held that, although

the Postal Service has been granted the authority to exercise the right of eminent domain, it does so only "in the name of the United States."