Arceneaux v. United States Postal Service
[…] Licata v. United States Postal Serv., 33 F.3d 259, 262 (3d Cir. 1994) (citingLoeffler v. Frank, 486 U.S. 549, 556 (1988); Franchise Tax Bd. v. United States Postal Serv., 467 U.S. 512, 517 (1984)); accord Sheldon Jewelry Co. v. United States Postal Serv., No. EP-00-CV-288-DB, 2001 WL 681247, at *2 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 29, 2001). With one exception, irrelevant in the instant case, Section 409(a) of the Postal Reorganization Act grants jurisdiction to the district courts over all actions against the Postal Service. "[T]he United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409 (a).