Index No. 654977/2022 Motion Seq. No. 003 004
[…] ARC and NYRT also sought dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(4) due to the pendency of a related Delaware action (NYSCEF 30 at 5). However, the Delaware action has now been stayed pending disposition of the action in this Court (NYSCEF 50). Accordingly, there are no grounds for dismissal under CPLR 3211 (a)(4).
a. CPLR 1007
ARC and NYRT argue, first, that Counterclaims/Third-Party Claims Two, Three, and Four should be dismissed insofar as they are deemed third-party claims for failing to meet the requirements of CPLR 1007 (NYSCEF 30 at 4). That provision states that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant."