Index No. 654977/2022 Motion Seq. No. 003 004
[…] Despite attaching a third-party summons to the Answer with Counterclaims, and referring to NYRT as a third-party defendant, WWPJV has failed to acquire a requisite separate index number or file a third-party complaint (NYSCEF 23). More importantly, WWPJV's purported third-party claim does not "arise from" and is not "conditioned upon" any potential liability WWPJV may owe to ARC (BBIG Realty, 111 A.D.2d at 93). Accordingly, WWPJV's claims against NYRT cannot be asserted as third-party claims under CPLR 1007.
Such claims - if otherwise viable - could be asserted as counterclaims pursuant to CPLR 3019, which provides that "[a] counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants... against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable." Accordingly, for efficiency, the Court addresses the merits of the claims below as if they had been asserted as counterclaims rather than third-party claims.
b. Direct v. Derivative Claims