No. 111,381.
[…] The agency conducting an individual proceeding resolves issues of fact and law between parties, and is not a party itself.
¶ 8 Title 75 O.S.2011 § 310, is the section of the APA which governs procedures in individual proceedings before agencies. It also maintains clear distinctions between the agency holding the proceeding and the interested parties presenting evidence. Title 75 O.S.2011 § 310(4), specifically, provides:
Notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition, notice may be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the agency's specialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified either before or during the hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports or otherwise, of the material noticed, including any staff memoranda or data, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed. The agency's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of the evidence.
Agencies may take notice of facts within their specialized knowledge, and then must notify parties (distinguishable from the agency) that it has done so.