No. 111,381.
[…] Title 82 O.S.2011 § 1020.6.A. provides:
A. Once the Board has set a tentative maximum annual yield for the groundwater basin or subbasin, the Board shall call and hold hearings at centrally located places within the area of the major groundwater basin or subbasin or in the county for minor groundwater basins or subbasins. Prior to such hearings being held, the Board shall make copies of such hydrologic survey available for inspection and examination by all interested persons and, at such hearings, shall present evidence of the geological findings and determinations upon which the tentative maximum annual yield has been based. Any interested party shall have the right to present evidence in support or opposition thereto. The hearings shall be conducted pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act.
Title 82 O.S.2011 § 1020.6.A.; OAC 785:30–9–3, concerning Annual Yield Hearings, provides in pertinent part:
.... (d) Such hearings, if requested, will be held in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act and Chapter 4 of this Title.....
¶ 2 Pursuant to OAC § 785:4–3–4, the OWRB may appoint a hearing examiner, as it did in this case, to supervise, direct, preside over and conduct the hearing proceedings. After the hearings are completed the hearing examiner makes a recommendation to the OWRB, which then proceeds to make a final determination as to the maximum annual yield by issuing a final order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law. This final order is then subject to judicial review pursuant to Article II of the APA.
OAC 785:4–3–4 provides:
(a) Who may be Hearing Examiners. Hearings may be conducted by authorized and designated Hearing Examiners.