No. 111,381.
[…] An agency member (1) may communicate with other members of the agency, and (2) may have the aid and advice of one or more personal assistants.
Participants in hearings governed by Article II of the APA are also guaranteed a fair and impartial hearing or consideration. Title 75 O.S.2011 § 316 governs disqualification of a hearing examiner and provides in pertinent part:
A hearing examiner or agency member shall withdraw from any individual proceeding in which he cannot accord a fair and impartial hearing or consideration....
¶ 5 Petitioner in this cause contends that the hearing examiner appointed by the OWRB, Emily Meazell, was involved in several post-hearing ex parte communications with adverse parties, including representatives of the OWRB and a federal agency, the United States Geological Survey (USGS).