No. 111,381.
[…] Title 82 O.S.2011 § 1020.6, which is the statutory provision governing MAY proceedings generally, specifically distinguishes the OWRB, the agency holding the hearing, from other interested persons or parties, who are entitled to present evidence in support or opposition to the OWRB's tentative MAY determination.
Title 82 O.S.2011 § 1020.6(A) provides:
A. Once the Board has set a tentative maximum annual yield for the groundwater basin or subbasin, the Board shall call and hold hearings at centrally located places within the area of the major groundwater basin or subbasin or in the county for minor groundwater basins or subbasins. Prior to such hearings being held, the Board shall make copies of such hydrologic survey available for inspection and examination by all interested persons and, at such hearings, shall present evidence of the geological findings and determinations upon which the tentative maximum annual yield has been based. Any interested party shall have the right to present evidence in support or opposition thereto. The hearings shall be conducted pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act. (Emphasis added).
¶ 7 Holding that the OWRB is not a party for purposes of the MAY proceeding is also consistent with 75 O.S.2011 § 250.3, which provides definitions for the APA. Title 75 O.S.2011 § 250.3(12) provides: