No. 111,381.
[…] ¶ 15 Our case law and the applicable statutes collectively illustrate that the parties to the MAY proceeding have a clear legal right to a hearing that is not only fair and impartial, but also avoids the appearance that fairness and impartiality are lacking. Johnson, 1996 OK 41 at ¶ 32, 913 P.2d 1339; Merritt, 1978 OK 18 at ¶ 5, 575 P.2d 623; 75 O.S.2011 §§ 313, 316. Providing a fair and impartial hearing is the plain legal duty of the OWRB, and by extension, its appointed hearing officer, and is not something subject to discretion. 75 O.S.2011 §§ 313, 316. The mandate in 75 O.S.2011 § 316 requiring that a hearing officer “shall withdraw from any individual proceeding in which he cannot accord a fair and impartial hearing or consideration” is a clear indication that providing a fair and impartial hearing is an affirmative duty of the hearing officer, and if they are unable to do so, they are required to withdraw. 75 O.S.2011 § 316 (emphasis added).