Arbor Rlty. Funding, LLC v. E. 51st St. Dev. Co.
[…] Co., Sur. Div. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 97 NY2d 256, 262 ["trust assets may come into existence before funds are actually due and earned by a contractor"]; Canron Corp. v City of New York, 89 NY2d at 157 [section 70 (1) "extend(s) the right of action as a trust asset to contingent, not fully matured rights to receive payment for work in progress"]). Trust assets include funds received by the trustee and its rights of action for payment thereof as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty (Lien Law §§ 70 [f], 70 [6] [c], 70 [7] [c]).

Pursuant to Lien Law § 71 (1), the assets of which an owner is trustee "shall be held and applied for payment of the cost of improvement." "With respect to the trust of which an owner is trustee, trust claims' means claims of contractors, subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated, and also means any obligation of the owner incurred in connection with the improvement for a payment or expenditure defined as cost of improvement" (Lien Law § 71 [a]). A trust under article 3-A commences when any trust asset comes into existence, whether or not there is any beneficiary of the trust (Lien Law § 70).