Arbor Rlty. Funding, LLC v. E. 51st St. Dev. Co.
[…] "[T]he primary purpose of the Lien Law is to ensure that those who have directly expended labor and materials to improve real property [or a public improvement] at the direction of the owner or a general contractor' receive payment for the work actually performed" ( Canron Corp. v City of New York, 89 NY2d 147, 155, quoting West-Fair Elec. Contrs. v Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 87 NY2d 148, 157).

Lien Law § 70 (1) states, in pertinent part, that:

"[t]he funds described in this section received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state, . . . or received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, . . . or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvement of real property, . . . and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter."

Thus, trust assets are (1) enumerated funds received by the trustee, or (2) the trustee's right of action for such funds due or earned or to become due or earned ( id.).