Arbor Rlty. Funding, LLC v. E. 51st St. Dev. Co.
[…] First, plaintiff is not a statutory trustee — plaintiff is not an owner, contractor, or subcontractor. Moreover, plaintiff did not receive the insurance proceeds, and does not have a right of action for the insurance proceeds, pursuant to an assignment from the building owner. Second, any insurance proceeds paid to plaintiff, to the extent of its interest, would not constitute assets of the owner's trust. Indeed, the owner has no future "right of action" with respect to such proceeds, given that they would be applied to satisfy the owner's mortgage debt to plaintiff (Lien Law § 70 ["any right to receive payment at a future time shall be deemed a right of action therefor and an asset of the trust"]; see generally Pecker Iron Works, Inc. v New York Trades Council Assn. of N.Y.C. Health Ctr.