Arbor Home, LLC v. Mayorkas
[…] "Extraordinary ability" is "a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor." Id. § 204.5(h)(2). This case concerns a dispute over an O-1 visa.

An individual can self-petition for an EB-1 visa through a Form I-140 if she has "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim" and her "achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation." 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i). An EB-1 applicant must show, as with an O-1 applicant, that she is trying to enter the United States to "continue work in the area of extraordinary ability." Id. § 1153(b)(1)(A). The EB-1 petitioner must separately show that her "entry into the United States will substantially benefit prospectively the United States." Id. If an individual's I-140 is approved and she obtains an EB-1 visa, she (and her spouse and minor children) may subsequently seek lawful permanent resident status (commonly known as a "green card") through Form I-485.