No. 10cv147 WJ/WDS
[…] D. Punitive Damages and Attorney Fees
Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages must be denied in light of my findings related to the merits of her substantive claims. See NMRA Civ. UJI 13-1827 (punitive damages considered only after recovery of compensatory or nominal damages).
Plaintiff also requests attorney fees, which shall be denied because Plaintiff has not prevailed against Defendant.
See NMSA 1978 § 39-2-1 (In an action "where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.").
--------
THEREFORE,
IT IS ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 52) is hereby GRANTED for reasons described in this Memorandum Opinion and Order.
Final Judgment in favor of Defendant shall be entered separately.
________________________
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE