CAAP-23-0000757
[…] LEONARD, ACTING CHIEF JUDGE, HIRAOKA AND GUIDRY, JJ.
ORDER DISMISSING
HIRAOKA, J.
LPIHGC, LLC appeals from an order taxing costs in a Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 658A-22 special proceeding to confirm an arbitration award. We must determine if we have jurisdiction. State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers (SHOPO) v. Cntv. of Kaua'i, 123 Hawai'i 128, 129, 230 P.3d 428, 429 (App. 2010). On review of the parties' responses to our August 2, 2024 Order to Show Cause, and the record, we conclude we lack jurisdiction over LPIHGC's appeal.
HRS § 658A-22 (Supp. 2009) provides:
After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23.
I. BACKGROUND
LPIHGC and Nordic PCL Construction, Inc. arbitrated a construction dispute. LPIHGC filed the proceeding below in 2010 to confirm the 2010 Award. Nordic moved to vacate the award.