CAAP-23-0000757
[…] Nordic moved for taxation of costs. The circuit court entered an order granting Nordic's motion (Order Taxing Costs) on October 20, 2017. LPIHGC filed its notice of appeal on December 29, 2023, after the circuit court in a different special proceeding confirmed the new arbitrator's award and entered a judgment on it.
The Honorable Jeannette H. Castagnetti presided.
HRS § 658A-23 (2016) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(2) There was:
(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator[.]
(c) If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in subsection (a)(5), it may order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection (a)(1) or (2), the rehearing shall be before a new arbitrator. . . .
The Honorable Jeffrey P. Crabtree presided.
We take judicial notice of the record in Judiciary Information Management System cases 1CSP-23-0000427 and CAAP-23-0000722. Rule 201, Hawaii Rules of Evidence, Chapter 626, HRS (2016).
II. DISCUSSION