Civil Action No. 2:03-cv-1473.
[…] Unger admitted that if Arbay had the right to require Envirogas, DLH or DLC to redeem the Preferred Stock, the Transaction would not meet the requirements of § 351.
As indicated previously, the Transaction was attractive to Defendants because of the substantial stepped-up basis they might achieve. James Haber of Diversified knew that the Preferred Stock had to be qualified under § 351 to achieve the intended tax benefit. Haber also acknowledged at trial that the terms of the Preferred Stock were driven "solely" by the requirements of § 351, which provides, in relevant part:
NONQUALIFIED PREFERRED STOCK. — For purposes of paragraph (1) —
(A) IN GENERAL — The term "nonqualified preferred stock" means preferred stock if —
(i) the holder of such stock has the right to require the issuer or a related person to redeem or purchase the stock,
(ii) the issuer or a related person is required to redeem or purchase the stock,