20-cv-01800-AJB-RBM
[…] The County asserts it lacked actual knowledge that the subject berm existed and would have had no reason to investigate the area or believe that the intersection was unsafe in any way. (Doc. No. 117 at 15.) Plaintiffs assert they are not required to have direct evidence of notice, and instead may rely on circumstantial evidence. (Doc. No. 128 at 11.) Because “[c]onstructive knowledge may be shown by circumstantial evidence” and Plaintiffs fail to address actual notice in their reply, the Court finds Plaintiffs concede this point to the County.
California Government Code § 835.2 provides that constructive notice exists “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” Cal. Gov't Code § 835.2(b); Heskel v. City of San Diego, 227 Cal.App.4th 313, 317 (2014) (“Whether the dangerous condition was obvious and whether it existed for a sufficient period of time are threshold elements to establish a claim of constructive notice.”).