20-cv-01800-AJB-RBM
[…] No. 120 at 11), there is again no evidence that either Decedent intended on remaining in the United States after their positions as Au Pairs ended.
As such, without any underlying support for his conclusions, Dr. Fractor's report is “unsupported speculation” and must be excluded. See Daubert, 509 U.S. at 590.
ii. Relevance
Even if Dr. Fractor's opinions were found to be reliable, CVWD contends that in survival actions by the deceased plaintiff's estate, damages are prescribed by California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34(a) and must be narrowly limited to “the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death,” which by definition excludes future damages.