Arant v. Astrue
[…] She should have limited contact with the public and coworkers. She needs to work on a level surface and cannot use foot controls or work at unprotected heights or around moving machinery. She needs to work in an environment that is relatively free of smoke, dust and other airborne pollutants.
R. at 14. The regulations define "light work" as work that "involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). Additionally, "[e]ven though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls." Id. "[T]he full range of light work requires standing or walking, off and on, for a total of approximately 6 hours of an 8-hour workday," and "[s]itting may occur intermittently during the remaining time."