Arango v. Perez
[…] Fla. Stat. § 448.22(5). However, it is unclear as to how Defendants violated the Labor Pool Act, since Able Body Labor is the entity in the amended complaint alleged to be the labor pool, not Defendants. As such, Plaintiffs have not shown that they are entitled to default judgment against Defendants in the amount of $1,000 for each Plaintiff, pursuant to Florida Statute 448.25 for violating the Florida Labor Pool Act.

Florida Statute § 448.25 provides that any worker aggrieved by a violation of § 448.24 "shall be entitled to recover actual and consequential damages, or $1,000, whichever is greater, for each violation."

III. Motion for Attorney's Fees