Arango-Ortiz v. Nooth
[…] These claims correspond to Ground One of the Petition for ineffective assistance of counsel.

Petitioner does not support any of his remaining three grounds for relief with argument, nor does he address respondent's arguments as to why those grounds do not entitle petitioner to relief. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claims on the existing record and determined that they do not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).

III. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel