No. 81603.
[…] {¶ 39} First, there is no requirement that before a consumer may recover damages for a violation of the CSPA, the supplier's "unfair" or "deceptive" act must be specifically prohibited by regulation or determined by a prior court decision to be deceptive. Rather, R.C. 1345.09(A), regarding consumer relief for violation of the CSPA, provides that "where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover his damages." R.C. 1345.02 provides that "no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Accordingly, because the jury determined that appellant's concealment of the alteration was an unfair or deceptive practice, Arales was entitled to either rescind the transaction or to recover her damages.