No. 81603.
[…] {¶ 18} Appellant Weiss Furs timely appealed, raising six assignments of error for our review.
VIOLATION OF OHIO'S CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES ACT
{¶ 19} In its first assignment of error, appellant contends that "as a matter of law, appellant did not commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act (CSPA)."
{¶ 20} R.C. 1345.02 provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 21} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during or after the transaction.
{¶ 22} "(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: * * *
{¶ 23} "(3) That the subject of a consumer transaction is new, or unused, if it is not."
{¶ 24} Appellant contends that it did not violate the CSPA because the testimony at trial established that the coat was new when it was purchased. We disagree.
{¶ 25} R.C. 1345.02(A) simply provides that "no supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Furthermore, although R.C. 1345.02(B) lists several examples of unfair or deceptive practices, including selling an item as new when it is actually used, R.C. 1345.02(B) specifically provides that its listing does not limit the scope of division (A).