Araguel v. Bryan
[…] In re Estate of Miller , 568 So. 2d 487, 489 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). In Werner v. Estate of McCloskey , 943 So. 2d 1007 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), this court explained:

Nothing in section 733.301(1)(a) purports to vest discretion in the trial courts to disregard the preference there specified, as long as the personal representative nominated by the decedent is statutorily qualified to serve. Sections 733.302 and 733.303(1), together, set out the qualifications required of one who wishes to serve as a personal representative. Section 733.302 requires that the person be "sui juris" and "a resident of Florida at the time of the death of the person whose estate is to be administered." It is undisputed that appellant satisfied these two requirements. Section 733.303(1) states that one who "[h]as been convicted of a felony," "[i]s mentally or physically unable to perform the duties," or "[i]s under the age of 18 years" is not qualified to serve.