2018–00995 Claim No. 108576
[…] The notice of intention to file claim was filed in November 2002, and the claim was filed in November 2003. Following a nonjury trial, the Court of Claims dismissed the claims on the merits, while also holding, in any event, that the claim was time-barred pursuant to CPLR 214–c and jurisdictionally defective in violation of Court of Claims Act § 10(3). The claimants appeal. We affirm.
Contrary to the claimants’ contention, their claim is latent in nature and therefore is governed by the three-year "discovery" rule in CPLR 214–c(2), which provides, in relevant part, that " ‘an action to recover damages for ... injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within ... property must be commenced [within three years] from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier’ " ( D'Agostino v. Town of Pound Ridge, 41 A.D.3d 760, 762, 839 N.Y.S.2d 532, quoting CPLR 214–c ).