2:23-cv-00674-MIS-KRS
[…] ECF No. 33 at 3.
1. Sovereign immunity
The New Mexico Tort Claims Act (“NMTCA”) “preserves sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties, except as specifically waived.” Fernandez v. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Co-op., Inc., 462 F.3d 1244, 1250 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A)).
Plaintiff argues that the waiver contained in Section 41-4-12 applies to Judge Vander Dussen. ECF No. 26 at 2-3. That section waives immunity to liability for, inter alia, “personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from . . . false imprisonment . . . or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12. “For purposes of this section, ‘law enforcement officer' means a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” Id.