Arad 2 LLC v. Hamo
[…] Rather, the question as to whether the lawsuit information is discoverable, involves an assessment of whether it is "material and necessary" and bears on facts in the controversy (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406 [1968]).

It is not uncommon that parties challenge the disclosure of documents and information related to a settlement. CPLR §4547 is often cited for the proposition that information obtained during settlement proceedings is privileged. However, the statute expressly states that "(t)he provisions of this section shall not require the exclusion of any evidence, which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of compromise negotiations. Furthermore, the exclusion established by this section shall not limit the admissibility of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose" (id.).

Accordingly, documents relating to settlement are admissible for purposes other than proof of liability, and discoverable if they are material and necessary to the prosecution or defense of an action (id.; Am. Re-Ins. Co. v U.S. Fid. & Guar.