1843 EDA 2024 J-S37018-24
[…] Andrews v. Andrews, 601 A.2d 352, 353 (Pa. Super. 1991) (citation omitted); A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 820 (Pa. Super. 2014) (same).
When reviewing child custody matters, our "paramount concern and the polestar of our analysis" is the best interests of the child. Saintz v. Rinker, 902 A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted). "The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis, considers all factors which legitimately have an effect upon the child's physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being." M.G., 155 A.3d at 1091 (citation omitted).
Section 5328(a) of the Act provides a trial court "shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving substantial weighted consideration to the factors … which affect the safety of the child," including the following factors:
We hereinafter collectively refer to the Section 5328(a) factors as "the custody factors."
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party.