1843 EDA 2024 J-S37018-24
[…] Id. at 19-20, 32.
According to Appellant,
[Mother] has lived a transient lifestyle for the past five years and continues to move based upon her own whims rather than to a place where she had employment or a place to live or where she had identified schools for her children.Appellant's Brief at 32.
Appellant repeatedly emphasizes that Mother, prior to moving to Florida with Child, never filed a notice of relocation, as required by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(c). See id. at 19-20, 37-40. Section 5337(c) provides, inter alia, the following:
(1) The party proposing the relocation shall notify every other individual who has custody rights to the child.
(2) Notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be given no later than:
(i) the 60th day before the date of the proposed relocation; or
(ii) the tenth day after the date that the individual knows of the relocation, if:
(A) the individual did not know and could not reasonably have known of the relocation in sufficient time to comply with the 60-day notice; and
(B) it is not reasonably possible to delay the date of relocation so as to comply with the 60-day notice.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added); see also Appellant's Brief at 38 (emphasizing the mandatory language of subsection 5337(c)(1)).
However, Section 5337 further provides as follows:
(j) Failure to provide reasonable notice. - The court may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as:
(1) a factor in making a determination regarding the relocation;
(2) a factor in determining whether custody rights should be modified;
(3) a basis for ordering the return of the child to the nonrelocating party if the relocation has occurred without reasonable notice;
(4) sufficient cause to order the party proposing the relocation to pay reasonable expenses and counsel fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation; and
(5) a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the party proposing the relocation.
(k) Mitigation. - Any consideration of a failure to provide reasonable notice under subsection (i) shall be subject to mitigation if the court determines that such failure was caused in whole, or in part, by abuse.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(j)-(k) (emphasis added).
Here, Appellant contends, "the trial court incorrectly applied both the relocation factors and the custody factors by shifting the burden of proving the [C]hild's best interests from [Mother], who was the relocating party, to Appellant."