1843 EDA 2024 J-S37018-24
[…] M.G., 155 A.3d at 1091; see also Trial Court Opinion, 7/30/24, at 21 (citing A.V., 87 A.3d at 820, and correctly observing: "[T]rial courts are afforded a wealth of discretion in making custody decisions because they make the most informed determinations on credibility and weight of the evidence as they had the opportunity to observe the proceedings and demeanor of the witnesses.").
Finally, the trial court appropriately considered, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(k), Appellant's abuse of Mother as a mitigating factor concerning Mother's lack of notice regarding her relocation with Child. Id. ("Any consideration of a failure to provide reasonable notice … shall be subject to mitigation if the court determines that such failure was caused in whole, or in part, by abuse." (emphasis added)). In this regard, our unpublished memorandum in Moyer v. Moyer, 309 A.3d 1059, 809 MDA 2023 (Pa. Super. 2023) (unpublished memorandum), is instructive.
We consider Moyer for its persuasive value.