1843 EDA 2024 J-S37018-24
[…] (citing A.V., 87 A.3d at 822-23)). "All of the [custody] factors listed in section 5328(a) are required to be considered by the trial court when entering a custody order." J.R.M. v. J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 652 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis in original).
We are also mindful that "[p]rior to the formation of a custodial order, the parents stand on equal footing and the only burden carried by either of them is to establish what is in the best interest of the child." J.R.M., 33 A.3d at 650 (citation and brackets omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a) ("In any action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular parent."); id. § 5328(b) (in making any custody determination, there shall be no preference based upon gender).