1843 EDA 2024 J-S37018-24
[…] J.R.M., 33 A.3d at 650 (citation and brackets omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a) ("In any action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular parent."); id. § 5328(b) (in making any custody determination, there shall be no preference based upon gender).
In a custody case where a party has petitioned to relocate with a child, Section 5337(h) of the Act requires the trial court to additionally "consider the following factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child:"
We hereinafter collectively refer to the Section 5337(h) factors as "the relocation factors." "Several of the factors of section 5337(h) are encompassed, either directly or implicitly, by the custody factors of section 5328(a)." S.S., 189 A.3d at 1098 (citation omitted).