In AR Capital, the Court found that additional insureds—not additional insurers—were not necessary or indispensable parties.
[…] DIC Defendants also point out that in Weil v. VEREIT Operating Partnership LP, the Delaware Court of Chancery held that VEREIT is not subject to personal jurisdiction in Delaware. The Court determined that VEREIT is a Maryland corporation, and that "there is not a basis for jurisdiction over VEREIT in Delaware for claims under the indemnification agreements."
2017 WL 6388058 (Del. Ch.).
Id. at *1.
Id. at *5.
DIC Defendants further assert that the Delaware long-arm statute does not authorize an exercise of personal jurisdiction over DIC Defendants. Delaware's long-arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c) provides:
As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work
or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or