Civil Action 3:24-CV-00206
[…] (Doc. 27, at 11-13); see 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a); see also 52 U.S.C. § 10308(f); 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). These provisions provide the following: federal courts subject-matter jurisdiction over suits brought by “a person asserting rights under the provisions of [the VRA]” 52 U.S.C. § 10308(f); a remedy in actions brought by “the Attorney General or an aggrieved person . . . under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment,” 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a), (c) (emphases added); and the right of a “prevailing party, other than the United States, to seek attorney's fees” “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment.” 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). This Court agrees that the language of the VRA creates a strong presumption that Congress intended Section 2 to be privately enforceable. (Doc. 27, at 11).
“Since 1982, more than 400 Section 2 cases have been litigated in federal court.” Arkansas State Conference NAACP v.