Civil Action 3:24-CV-00206
[…] (Doc. 27, at 11); see Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690 n.13 (1979); see also Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 288 (characterizing the “rights creating” component of the private-right-of-action analysis as “critical”). The Government goes on to persuasively argue that “Congress's intent to provide a private remedy to enforce Section 2 can be understood from several provisions of the VRA,” including Section 12(f), Section 3, and Section 14(e). (Doc. 27, at 11-13); see 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a); see also 52 U.S.C. § 10308(f); 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). These provisions provide the following: federal courts subject-matter jurisdiction over suits brought by “a person asserting rights under the provisions of [the VRA]” 52 U.S.C. § 10308(f); a remedy in actions brought by “the Attorney General or an aggrieved person . . . under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment,” 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a), (c) (emphases added); and the right of a “prevailing party, other than the United States, to seek attorney's fees” “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment.” 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e).