Civil Action 3:24-CV-00206
[…] Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 284-85 (2002)). To state a cause of action under Section 1983, a plaintiff must allege that: (1) the conduct complained of was committed by persons acting under color of state law; and (2) the conduct violated a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States. See Harvey v. Plains Twp. Police Dep't, 421 F.3d 185, 189 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988)).
III. Discussion
The Fifteenth Amendment protects “the right of citizens to vote.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. This right may not be “denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. In 1964, Congress enacted the VRA to “banish the plight of racial discrimination in voting.” South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 308 (1966).