Anthony Aquilino, Petitioner v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Philadelphia Gas Works), Respondent
[…] Claimant asserts the WCJ erred in denying his claim petition by failing to first determine whether Claimant met his initial burden of proving he possessed a 10% binaural hearing loss and whether he was exposed to occupational noise. He argues the WCJ improperly chose to forego this analysis and found that his hearing loss was age-related. Claimant also contends the WCJ misapplied the standards for weighing Employer's affirmative defense evidence in a hearing loss case.
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513(8). Section 306(c)(8) provides, in pertinent part:
For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows:
* * *
(8)(i) For permanent loss of hearing which is medically established as an occupational hearing loss caused by long-term exposure to hazardous occupational noise, the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the Impairment Guides. The number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment as calculated under the Impairment Guides by two hundred sixty weeks. Compensation payable shall be sixty-six and two thirds per centum of wages during this number of weeks, subject to the provisions of clause (1) and subsection (a) of this section.
* * *
(x) Whether the employe has been exposed to hazardous occupational noise or has long-term exposure to such noise shall be affirmative defenses to a claim for occupational hearing loss and not a part of the claimant's burden of proof in a claim.
77 P.S. §513(8)(i), (x).