Civil Action AP-14-01
[…] Bayvieiv Loan Servicing v. Bartlett, 2014 ME 37, ¶ 15 n.5, 87 A.3d 741 (a party waives a challenge to the propriety of an order by failing to adequately develop the argument in briefing).
1.A.iii. Whether AquaFortis is "In Control" of the Dam
The Water Level Act states that the DEP "shall" upon request or petition with requisite signatures, "conduct an adjudicatory hearing for the purpose of establishing a water level regime and, if applicable, minimum flow requirements for the body of water impounded." 38 M.R.S. § 840(1). After the adjudicatory hearing, the DEP "shall make written findings and issue an order to the owner, lessee or person in control of the dam establishing a water level regime for the body of water impounded by the dam and, if applicable, minimum flow requirements for the dam." 38 M.R.S. § 840(5). AquaFortis interprets these provisions as granting DEP jurisdiction over the "owner, lessee person in control of the dam, " and claims that it does not fall into one of those categories.