Civil Action AP-14-01
[…] Lastly, AquaFortis contends that there has been an unconstitutional Taking.
1. jurisdiction
AquaFortis argues that the DEP does not have jurisdiction to issue the WLO to it, claiming exemptions to the Water Level Act, and that the DEP acted in excess of its authority when it ordered and coerced it to repair the Dam.
l.A. DEFs Authority to Issue a WLO to AquaFortis Under Section 840
The authority to issue a water level order is found in 38 M.R.S. § 840(1), which says that the DEP shall, at the request of 25% or 50 of the littoral owners, "conduct an adjudicatory hearing for the purpose of establishing a water level regime and, if applicable, minimum flow requirements for the body of water impounded . . ." Exemptions to the Water Level Act are found in Section 840(1)(A)-(F).
1.A.i. Exemption under Section 480-Q
One such exemption is for a dam that is "operating with a permit setting water levels issued under the protection of natural resources laws, sections 480-A to 480-S." 38 M.R.S. § 840(1)(D). Entitled "Activities for which a permit is not required, " Section 480-Q does exactly as the title suggests - the statute lists activities for which no permit is required.