Civil Action AP-14-01
[…] AquaFortis argues that this is equivalent to the DEP coercing it to make repairs, although this Court does not view the situation with that connotation.
The Neglected Dams Act was repealed in 1983 when the Soil and Water Conservation Commission ("SWCC") was absorbed by the DEP. 38 M.R.S. § 842 evidences this transition of power from the SWCC's regulation of dams under 12 M.R.S. § 304 to the DEP under 38 M.R.S. § 840. Parts of the Neglected Dams Act are substantially similar to the Water Level Act.
This is substantially similar to the current law under the Water Level Act, 38 M.R.S. § 840(5), which states that the DEP's order "must, insofar as practical, require the maintenance of a stable water level, but must include provision for variations in water level to permit sufficient drawdown of the body to accommodate precipitation and runoff of surface waters, minimum flow requirements and to otherwise permit seasonal and other necessary fluctuations in the water level." Under the Neglected Dams Act, 12 M.R.S. § 304(4) stated that the SWCC's order "shall, insofar as practicable, require the maintenance of a stable water level, but shall include provision for variations in water level to permit sufficient draw down of such body of water to accommodate