Civil Action AP-14-01
[…] A party with a substantial interest in a proceeding has a right to a reasonable opportunity to respond. In re Maine Clean Fuels, 310 A.2d 736, 745-748 (Me. 1973). However, this need not include cross-examination if the party is given another way to reasonably present their objections and state their position. Id. Thus, the opportunity to respond in comments or by re-opening the record were methods by which AquaFortis's criticisms of the study could be addressed, so its due process rights were not violated.
2. B. DEFs Obligations Under § 840(5) & Special Conditions 4-7
The Water Level Act requires the DEP to "make written findings and issue an order . .. establishing a water level regime for the body of water impounded by the dam and, if applicable, minimum flow requirements for the dam." 38 M.R.S. § 840(5). AquaFortis argues that the WLO's Special Conditions 4-7 do not "establish a water level regime" therefore the DEP has not fulfilled its obligation under this provision, and additionally that these conditions are in excess of the DEP's authority.