No. 2005AP001839.
[…] The court acknowledged Carol's objection to Attorney Easton's $72,000 fee as unreasonable and excessive, and the contention of Paul and Roseanne that the fee was agreed upon by all, including Carol. The court found that Attorney Easton is honest, ethical and competent, and that he undertook the representation "in good faith and with the understanding that the fee charged would approximate the value of the legal services performed." The court noted that in light of Carol's objection, it had to review the services provided pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 851.40(1) (2003-04).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 851.40(1) provides: "Any attorney performing services for the estate of a deceased person in any proceeding under [WIS. STAT.] chs. 851 to 879, including a proceeding for informal administration under ch. 865, shall be entitled to just and reasonable compensation for such services." All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
In her reply brief, Carol argues that WIS. STAT. § 851.40 does not apply to revocable trusts.