03-16-2022
[…] United States v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 493 U.S. 132 (1989); Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Commissioner, 104 T.C. 256, 295 (1995).
The Code limits the amount of a foreign tax credit to prevent taxpayers from using foreign tax to reduce U.S. tax on their U.S. source income. Theo. H. Davies & Co. v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 443, 446 n.9 (1980), aff'd per curiam, 678 F.2d 1367 (9th Cir. 1982). The allowable foreign tax credit for a taxable year is the lesser of foreign tax paid or accrued (or so deemed) or the foreign tax credit limitation (FTC limitation). § 904(a). The foreign tax credit is limited to "the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States . . . bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year," and the FTC limitation is computed by multiplying total U.S. tax on worldwide income by a fraction with a numerator of foreign source taxable income and a denominator of worldwide taxable income. Id.