Apsey v. Memorial Hospital
[…] This language closely mirrors that construed by our Supreme Court in In re Alston's Estate, supra at 481; see also Wallace v. Wallace, 23 Mich App 741, 744-745; 179 NW2d 699 (1970).

Effective in 1970, Michigan adopted the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgements Act (URAA), MCL 565.261 et seq. "Notarial acts" are defined as "acts that the laws of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including the . . . acknowledgements of instruments, and attesting documents." MCL 565.262(a). Notarial acts performed in a sister state may function in this state as if performed by a Michigan notary public if performed by "[a] notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed." MCL 565.262(a)(i). MCL 565.263(1), of the URAA, provides as follows: