09-24-2019
[…] Mother claimed in briefing that Father had tried several unconventional and potentially dangerous "treatments" for B.S., including giving him "electro-shock therapy" at home, subjecting him to chelation therapy to remove heavy metals from his bloodstream, and trying to cure him with nutritional supplements. These allegations appeared in Mother's trial brief, but she was never required to present any evidence at trial, so there is no supporting testimony.
Probate Code section 2650 provides as follows: "A guardian or conservator may be removed for any of the following causes:
(a) Failure to use ordinary care and diligence in the management of the estate.
(b) Failure to file an inventory or an account within the time allowed by law or by court order.
(c) Continued failure to perform duties or incapacity to perform duties suitably.
(d) Conviction of a felony, whether before or after appointment as guardian or conservator.
(e) Gross immorality.
(f) Having such an interest adverse to the faithful performance of duties that there is an unreasonable risk that the guardian or conservator will fail faithfully to perform duties.
(g) In the case of a guardian of the person or a conservator of the person, acting in violation of any provision of Section 2356.
(h) In the case of a guardian of the estate or a conservator of the estate, insolvency or bankruptcy of the guardian or conservator.