APS Contractors, Inc. v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] Matter of Partnership 92 LP & Bldg. Mgt. Co., Inc. v State of N.Y. Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 46 A.D.3d 425, 429 (1st Dept 2007), citing Matter of Tolliver v Kelly, 41 A.D.3d 156, 158 (1st Dept 2007); Awl Indus., Inc. v Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth., 41 A.D.3d 141, 142 (1st Dept 2007). The second portion of petitioners' "fact-finding hearing" argument is likewise unavailing. Although CPLR 7804 (h) provides that "[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith," the petitioner bears the initial burden of proof that a triable issue of fact exists. See e.g., Matter of Cipco Boarding Co., Inc. v Town of Hempstead, 164 A.D.3d 1235 (2d Dept 2018); Matter of Guldal v Inta-Boro Two-Way Assn., Inc., 74 A.D.3d 1198 (2d Dept 2010).