Civ. No. 3:99CV-344-S
[…] See Dody v. Brown, 659 F. Supp. 541, 545 (W.D.Mo. 1987) ("[A] person transacts his affairs within a particular district when he regularly conducts business of a substantial and continuous character within that district.");Hodgdon v. Needham-Skyles Oil Co., 556 F. Supp. 75, 78 (D.D.C. 1982) (finding that in order for venue to be proper under the RICO venue provision, a defendant must regularly carry on business of a substantial and continuous character within the district). In conclusion, because none of the defendants reside, are found, or transact affairs in Kentucky, subsection (a) of § 1965 is inapplicable.
Subsection (b) of § 1965, the second venue provision in the RICO statute, provides:
In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.18 U.S.C. § 1965(b)
Subsection (b) can only be used in multi-defendant cases when at least one defendant is subject to venue in the forum under either § 1965(a) or the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).See Butcher's Union Local No. 498 v.