Civ. No. 3:99CV-344-S
[…] APS has also brought RICO claims against Wukich, Amorose, Optima, and Loyalhanna.
DISCUSSION
The defendants argue that venue is improper in this case and that the Court should transfer the action to the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). The plaintiff claims two statutory grounds on which to establish that venue is proper in this Court. First, venue might be proper in this Court based on the venue provisions found in the RICO statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and (b). Subsection (a) states:
Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.18 U.S.C. § 1965(a).
On review, we conclude that venue in this district is not supported by § 1965(a). Optima, Loyalhanna, and FPC are all corporations with their principal place of business in Pennsylvania. None of them have a certificate of authority to do business in Kentucky.