No. CIV 05-0098 JB/ACT.
[…] While the $550,00.00 contract amount is a definite sum of money under the contract, Applied Capital paid that amount to Grizzly Drilling, not any of these defendants. These three defendants did not receive money directly from Applied Capital.
The Court will, however, exercise its discretion to award Applied Capital prejudgment interest on the $550,000.00 it has awarded in compensatory damages against the Defendants. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 56-8-4(B) (stating that a court may, in its discretion, award "up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things: [(i)] if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and [(ii)] if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.").