No. CIV 05-0098 JB/ACT.
[…] Sunwest Bank v. Collucci, 117 N.M. at 377; 872 P.2d at 350. "Prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right only when a party has breached a duty to pay a definite sum of money or the amount due under the contract can be ascertained with reasonable certainty by a mathematical standard fixed in the contract or by established market prices." Sunwest Bank v. Collucci, 117 N.M. 373, 378, 872 P.2d 346, 351 (1994).
N.M.S.A. 1978, § 56-8-4(B) provides:
The court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering among other things: [(i)] if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and [(ii)] if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.Id. Cf. Kelley v. City of Albuquerque, No. CV03-507 JB/ACT, Memorandum Opinion and Order at 6, filed April 12, 2006 (Doc. 123) (An "award of prejudgment interest rests firmly within the sound discretion of the trial court.") (citing Caldwell v. Life Ins.