June 25, 2009.
[…] Here, there is no allegation that Molina took any personal property claimed by decedent after decedent's death. Thus, CPLR 210(c) is unavailable to petitioners unless it is subsequently established that all or part of the proceeds from the sale of decedent's purported stock interest in Pepsi-Gemex had been converted into personal property, improper control of which property was taken subsequent to decedent's death.
CPLR 210[c], entitled: "Cause of action accruing after death and before grant of letters", provides: "In an action by an executor or administrator to recover personal property wrongfully taken after the death and before the issuance of letters, or to recover damages for taking, detaining or injuring personal property within that period, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time the letters are issued or from three years after the death, whichever event first occurs."
As the court has concluded that the petition states several causes of action each of which has a six-year limitation period, the motion to dismiss, insofar as it is based upon statute of limitations, is denied.