June 25, 2009.
[…] The court notes that this is not the only possible inference. If, for example, it was either agreed between decedent and Molina that Molina would continue to hold decedent's share of the proceeds as decedent's nominee or agent; or such an agreement is presumed by the nature of the relationship, the triggering event would be deferred to a later date.
Petitioners agree that a SCPA 2103 discovery proceeding is generally subject to a three-year limitation period ( Matter of Jacobs, 35 AD3d 860, 861 [2d Dept 2006]), but argue that the period is subject to the CPLR 210 tolling provisions. Relying on Jacobs, they argue that under CPLR 210(c), when a cause of action accrues after the death of an individual, "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time the letters are issued or from three years after the death, whichever event first occurs." Petitioners further argue that no demand was made on Molina until 2006, after decedent's death, when the estate demanded a turnover of decedent's share of the funds from the Pepsi-Gemex stock sale, and the claim, if it sounds in conversion, did not accrue until the demand was rejected, less than