Application of Roehrig v. Baranello
[…] Assessor of the Town of Shandaken, this Court is not required to consider the factors as enumerated in the statute and, in the absence of a valid defense, would be required to join the Olesens. See id. at 727; CPLR § 1001(b). However, as noted above, after the service of the Amended Petition naming Arlene and Donald Olesen, respondents Olesens interposed a motion to dismiss said petition on the basis that same was not timely commenced. Accordingly, the Court now must determine the timeliness of the Amended Petition.

Town Law § 267-c (1) provides the following, in relevant part: "Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Appeals * * * may apply to the Supreme Court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceeding shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision of the Board in the office of the town clerk." In the instant matter, it is undisputed by the parties herein that the Board's decision was filed with the town clerk on September 15, 2009. Thus, any proceeding challenging the substance thereof would have to have been commenced no later than October 15, 2009. Here, while the original petition