Submitted: September 16, 1988.
[…] Finally, the petitioner argues no "good cause" has been shown to deny her "renewal".
Petitioner further argues that the enactment of Art. I, Sect. 20 of the Delaware Constitution enhances her position. The Court notes that "the right to keep and bear arms" does not of necessity require that such arms may be kept concealed. 11 Del. C. § 1441 relates only to the carrying of concealed deadly weapons; and as such is supported by a legitimate State interest.
The State in its argument relies upon 11 Del. C. § 1441(d) which states:
The Court may or may not, in its discretion, approve any application, and, in order to satisfy the Judges thereof fully in regard to the propriety of approving the same, may receive remonstrances and hear evidence and arguments for and against the same, and establish general rules for that purpose.
This section clearly gives the Court the authority to establish "general rules" for the purposes of reviewing applications. No such rules have been formally adopted, although a procedure has developed.