Submitted: September 16, 1988.
[…] The State of Delaware through the Delaware Department of Justice has opposed renewal of the license. The Court following its customary practice involving applications for such licenses informed applicant that her application would be denied unless she requested a hearing to provide further information to the Court as to her need for such a license. Petitioner requested such a hearing.
On September 16, 1988 the application was heard by the Court. The petitioner objected to the nature of the proceeding citing the Court to 11 Del. C. § 1441(a)(5) which reads in pertinent part as follows:
On or before the date of expiration of such license, the licensee, without further application, may renew the same for the further period of 1 year . . . upon filing with said Prothonotary an affidavit setting forth that the carrying of a concealed deadly weapon by the licensee is necessary for the protection of himself or his property, or both, and that he possesses all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and may make like renewal each and every year thereafter; provided, however, that the Superior Court upon good cause presented to it may inquire into the renewal request and deny the same for good cause shown. 11 Del. C. § 1441(a)(5) (Emphasis added).
Thus, petitioner argues, the Superior Court is incorrect in establishing a procedure wherein upon opposition by the Department of Justice to a renewal application, the burden of again establishing a need to carry a concealed deadly weapon as set forth in 11 Del. C. § 1441 is automatically shifted to the applicant. The Court reserved decision upon petitioner's objection and ordered that the hearing proceed in the customary fashion, i.e., with the petitioner presenting evidence as to her need to carry a concealed weapon for the protection of her person or property.
The evidence presented at the hearing indicated that petitioner was first licensed to carry a concealed deadly weapon in 1975. She had sought such a license primarily because of her fear after being accosted by an individual who made sexual advances; and subsequent incidents of being followed and harassed. These incidents were reported to the police.