Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Dawn Warfield, Deputy Attorney General, Charleston, for State of West Virginia.
[…] Code 61-7-4 (1995), the statute that empowers the various circuit courts of this State with the authority to issue a license to carry a concealed, deadly weapon. The precise constitutional challenge is whether the Legislature, through the valid exercise of its police powers to reasonably regulate the right of a person to carry a concealed, deadly weapon, unlawfully delegated those powers to the judicial department in contravention of the division of powers provision of article V, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution.
West Virginia Constitution article V, section 1 provides:
The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.
The Court has before it the Petition for Certified Question, all matters of record and the brief of the State of West Virginia as Intervenor.
The Petition for Certified Question was filed, pro se, by Teresa Jane Dailey, the applicant for the license to carry a concealed, deadly weapon.