Application of Cohen v. Berliner
[…] The petitioners contend that prior to the commencement of the proceeding, a demand was served on the respondents, who currently sit on the Board of Trustees of the Congregation, directing them to hold a special meeting on November 15, 2020 for the purpose of electing new Trustees. The petitioners maintain that they were entitled to demand the special meeting pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 194, which provides "[a] special corporate meeting of any such church may be called . . . on the written request of at least ten qualified voters of such church." The petitioners maintain that the demand for the special meeting, which is dated September 2, 2020, was signed by over two hundred qualified voters of the Congregation ("the signatories"). When the respondents failed to hold the meeting, the petitioners commenced this special proceeding.