CASE NO. 8:15-cv-1068-T-23SPF
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 5) Buckley further asserts that, because trial counsel advised him that he faced a sixty-month sentence if convicted after a trial, he rejected a forty-two month plea offer from the state. According to Buckley, if trial counsel had properly advised him that he possibly faced a thirty-year sentence as a habitual felony offender, he would have accepted the plea offer and received a significantly shorter sentence.
The state filed its notice of enhanced sentencing after the trial but before the sentencing hearing. See Fla. Stat. § 775.084(3)(a)(2) ("Written notice shall be served on the defendant and the defendant's attorney a sufficient time prior to the entry of a plea or prior to the imposition of sentence in order to allow the preparation of a submission on behalf of the defendant.") (emphasis added).
The record shows that on the morning of trial, Buckley's counsel advised the judge that the parties could not reach a plea agreement (Respondent's Exhibit 1, Vol. II, pp. 4-7):
[COUNSEL]: Judge, I wanted to make a record here.