Applewhite v. Dail
[…] At sentencing, the court assigned Applewhite two prior record level points. See Resp't Ex. 2 [D.E. 19-2]. The structured sentencing grid in effect for offenses committed between December 1, 1995, and December 1, 2009, provided that an offender with at least one prior record level point was deemed a prior record level II offender. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c) (1995). When sentenced in the "presumptive range" for a Class B1 offense, a record level II offender would receive a sentence with a minimum duration of between 230 months and 288 months' imprisonment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c) (1995); [D.E. 19-10]. The statute explicitly notes that "any minimum term of imprisonment in [the presumptive] range is permitted unless the court finds . . . that an aggravated or mitigated sentence is appropriate." Id. § 15A-1340.17(c)(2).

Pursuant to his Class B1 felony conviction, Applewhite was sentenced to a minimum of 288 months' imprisonment—the top of the presumptive range—and a maximum of 355 months' imprisonment. See Resp't Ex. 2 [D.E. 19-2].