Applegate v. Palladium Pub Co.
[…] Thomas v Employment Security Comm, 356 Mich. 665; 97 N.W.2d 784 (1959) [employee arrested for driving without a license while en route to his job], Wickey v Employment Security Comm, 369 Mich. 487; 120 N.W.2d 181 (1963) [employee seaman missed his ship], Jenkins v Employment Security Comm, 364 Mich. 379; 110 N.W.2d 899 (1961) [disciplinary discharge].

The MESC argues that, if the collective bargaining agreement is considered a binding agreement by plaintiff to voluntarily terminate his employment with Palladium at retirement age, the agreement is void as contrary to MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533, which provides in pertinent part:

"No agreement by an individual to wave [sic], release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid."

Several courts have rejected similar arguments. In Bergseth, supra, for example, the court found that the agreement did not waive benefits to which the employees would otherwise have been entitled.