No. 1-19-1419
[…] Thus, the Commission did not abuse its discretion in finding that this basis for discrimination lacked substantial evidence to establish a prima facie case.
¶ 47 D. Count G
¶ 48 Finally, as to retaliatory discrimination, petitioner claims that he had engaged in "two separate protected activities" and should have been protected from termination during the investigation of his internal complaint. ¶ 49 Section 6-101(A) of the Human Rights Act provides, in pertinent part, that it is a civil rights violation for a person to "[r]etaliate against a person because [he] has opposed that which [he]reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, *** because [he] has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act, or because [he] has requested, attempted to request, used or attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act." 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A) (West 2014).