Index No. 157632/2017 NYSCEF Doc. No. 72
[…] II. INVOICES ## 342. 362, AND 378
Three of the four invoices to MPBED supporting plaintiff's lien show that its work was entirely within the 46 Gansevoort Street premises. The fourth invoice shows HVAC work for MPBED on the building's roof. Paragraph 8 of the Lease Modification and Extension Agreement dated September 29, 2010, provides that "Tenant shall have free access to the roof of the Premises to clean, repair and maintain its HVAC." Aff. of Julio Hernandez Ex. I.
New York Lien Law § 3 provides that real property owners' interests may be subject to a mechanic's lien only if the work performed at the property was "with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent." Plaintiff does not claim its work was at the owner's request, but claims defendants' predecessor or its managing agent WGM consented to plaintiff s work. Where plaintiff claims the owner's or agent's consent, the owner must retain possession and control of the property. Ferrara v.