APPL. OF VERIZON v. IDT DOMESTIC TELECOM
[…] ( Matter of Sumitomo Shoji New York, Inc. v Chemical Bank New York Trust Co., 263 NYS2d 354, 358 [NY Sup. 1965]).

Verizon makes two arguments in support of its claims to enforce the restraining notice: (1) the ongoing business relationship with GNAPs meant that IDT had property of GNAPs in its possession at the time it received the restraining notice; and (2) at the time of service and receipt of the restraining notice in April 2009, IDT was accepting services for which it incurred an obligation to pay GNAPs and, therefore, IDT owed a debt to GNAPs.

CPLR § 5201 states:

(a) Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced.

A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.

(b) Property against which a money judgment may be enforced.

A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A money judgment entered upon a joint liability of two or more persons may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is entered.