APPL. OF VERIZON v. IDT DOMESTIC TELECOM
[…] The pre-payments are made to GNAPs care of the monitor at a new address.

Verizon maintains that an ongoing six year relationship between IDT and GNAPs pursuant to which IDT made monthly payments to GNAPs and received services, shows that IDT had an ongoing obligation to make payments to GNAPs and that such payments are property in IDT's possession at the time IDT received the restraining notice pursuant to CPLR § 5222(b). As such, Verizon is entitled to receive from IDT an amount equal to the sums paid to GNAPs between April 2, 2009 and November 4, 2009.

Discussion

CPLR § 5222(b) provides in relevant part:

A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor is effective only if, at the time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor . . . or he or she is in the possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor . . . has an interest, or if the judgment creditor . . . has stated in the notice . . . that the judgment debtor . . . has an interest in specified property in the possession or custody of the person served. (emphasis added)

"Restraining notices issued pursuant to CPLR 5222 are effective against assets in which the judgment debtor has an 'interest,' and they 'only reach property and debts with such a connection to the judgment debtor.'" ( JSC Foreign Econ. Ass 'n Technostroyexport v Int'l Dev.