No. 2009-487
[…] The DuVernays filed a motion for reconsideration, which DES denied. This appeal followed.
Our review of agency decisions is narrow in scope. Appeal of Town of Bethlehem, 154 N.H. 314, 318, 911 A.2d 1 (2006). “Agency findings are deemed prima facie lawful and reasonable and we do not sit as a trier of fact in reviewing them. However, we will overturn agency decisions when the appealing party shows by a clear preponderance of the evidence that the agency's decision is unjust, unreasonable or unlawful.” Id. (citation omitted).
RSA 72:12-a, I, provides:
Any person, firm or corporation which builds, constructs, installs, or places in use in this state any treatment facility, device, appliance, or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating any source of air or water pollution shall be entitled to have the value of said facility and any real estate necessary therefor, or a percentage thereof determined in accordance with this section, exempted from the taxes levied under this chapter for the period of years in which the facility, device, appliance, or installation is used in accordance with the provisions of this section.
[1, 2] The DuVernays argue that because DES found that their septic systems are pollution control facilities pursuant to the plain meaning of RSA 72:12-a, its denial of their application was unjust, unreasonable and unlawful. We agree.